Subject: Ohio
[…] mean that a government agency would not be allowed to post its
regulations or decision on its Web site if, for example, Lexis,
WestLaw,
or other companies offer that information for sale. 

This year's version of the bill exempts the Ohio Supreme Court and
Legislature where much of the opposition last year focused. However,
state agencies would be impacted by the legislation and agency
information that is now available at no cost on agency Web sites will
likely disappear if HB 145 is enacted. 

Here's a link to the bill:
http://www.legislature.state.oh.us/bills.cfm?ID=125_HB_145 
Section 1306.20 Paragraph (I) defines "state agency" as "every
organized body, office, or agency established by the laws of the state
for the exercise of any function of state government, but does not
include the general assembly, any legislative agency, the supreme
court,
the other courts of record in this state, or any judicial agency." 

Section 1306.25 (E)(1) further includes under "state agency" "similar
agency of a county, township, municipal corporation, or other political
subdivision,..." It then substantially limits their ability to publish
electronically. While H.B. 145 is not as onerous as the previously