Re: [xsl] xsltproc/LibXSLT - non-compliance?

Subject: Re: [xsl] xsltproc/LibXSLT - non-compliance?
From: David Carlisle <davidc@xxxxxxxxx>
Date: Wed, 30 Apr 2008 15:39:09 +0100
> In this case, LibXSLT is, indeed, not in compliance.

That is not at all clear to me.
The wording of these things is a lot tighter in xpath2 so it's clearer
to be definite there, but in xslt 1, then it is not the case that
. (evaluating to a node) matches the description
"The argument must evaluate to a string that is a QName."

The xpath1 string functions that take strings also take a
node set, in which case the string value of the first node in document
order is taken, but that is (I think) a feature of the function, rather
than a general calling rule, the rule is given in section 4.2 of the
xpath spec, but the definition of function-available in the xslt spec
does not reference that section explictly or implictly (as it could have
done by using the defined term "string function").


The Numerical Algorithms Group Ltd is a company registered in England
and Wales with company number 1249803. The registered office is:
Wilkinson House, Jordan Hill Road, Oxford OX2 8DR, United Kingdom.

This e-mail has been scanned for all viruses by Star. The service is
powered by MessageLabs. 

Current Thread